Soldiers

          of the           

 

 

 643rd Tank Destroyer Battalion

 

(Use CTRL+F to Search)

 

This sheet is far from complete, so any additional information is welcome.

 

 

 

Rank Name Company Army Serial  Number Photo Remarks

 

Lt Col Burlle R. Farr HQ O-291786

16 May 1945 

(Battalion Commander 9 May 1944 - 11 October 1945)

Lt Col Lilburn H. Stevens HQ    

(Battalion Commander 17 February 1943 - 11 March 1944)

Lt Col Kieran Harford HQ    

(Battalion Commander 9 April 1942 - 17 February 1943)

Lt Col Clarence J. Krueger HQ    

(Battalion Commander 28 April 1944 - 9 May 1944)

Maj Bernard F. Redihan HQ    

(Battalion Commander 15 December 1941 - 9 April 1942)

Maj Hershal I. Druxman HQ O-360408  

(Battalion Commander 11 October 1945 - 1 November 1945)

1Lt James R. Meder HQ     Chaplian (Catholic)
1Lt Charles L. McEachiem HQ     Chaplian (Protestant)
1Lt Ira W. Skelton HQ O-1822738  
1Lt Clair H. Thurston HQ O-350185    
Cpt Frederick J. Forstall HQ      
Cpt Thomas J. Conlin HQ/A O-322171  
Cpt John H. Gerwig HQ O-416476    
Cpt John Yuhas HQ O-361950    
Cpt Robert L. Jackson HQ O-407496    
Cpt  Howard C. Trumble HQ      
Maj Maurice A. Pierce HQ    

(Battalion Commander 29 March 1944 - 3 April 1944)

Maj Ira M.F. Gaulke HQ O-214191

16 May 1945

(Battalion Commander 3 April 1944 - 28 April 1944)

1Lt Randall "Randy" A. Miller HQ O-1822299

16 May 1945

1Lt Edwin Watkins HQ/A O-1168970

25 May 1945

1Lt Stanley A. Fahlgren HQ/Recon O-1822867  
Cpt Lewis F. Robbins HQ O-301308  
Maj Ralph W. Lang HQ O-348944

16 May 1945

Cpt Alexander "Alex"  M. Burgin HQ O-409923

Battalion S4

2 May 1945

1Lt Michael "Mike" Postiglione HQ O-1822453

16 May 1945

Cpt David M. Sunderland HQ O-454945  
Cpt George R. Fornwalt HQ/Med O-511138

16 May 1945  Battalion Surgeon

Cpt Howard S. Kresge HQ O-399487

7 May 1945

1Lt Andrew R. Sides HQ  

14 May 1945

2Lt James B. Will HQ      
2Lt Martin M. Siegal HQ      
2Lt Ray E. Kellogg HQ      
2Lt Bruce A. Stork HQ      
1Lt Frank J. Richardson HQ O-1822460

(Battalion Commander 1 November 1945 - 7 November 1945)

Wojg Ivan B. Chisamore HQ W-2129196

6 May 1945

MSgt Fred W. Haer HQ    

18 June 1945

SSgt Marion E. Cooper HQ 32485579  
SSgt Lucien "Lou" J. Tardif HQ 20144867  

 

22 April 1945

22 June 1945

 

Pfc Vincent A. McNeil HQ 31086442  

22 April 1945

22 June 1945

Cpl Almen E. Svenson HQ 31102389    
1Sgt Michael J. Masna HQ 20132397    
Tec5 Leo T. Acerboni HQ 31102210    
Sgt Joseph Addamo HQ 32640654    
Sgt Roy J. Albert HQ 32640744    
TSgt Frederick J. Allen HQ 32641250    
Tec5 Rosario C. Arnone HQ 32640978    
Tec5 Chester A. Ball HQ 32641305    
Tec4 George F. Corbeille HQ 31073534  

18 June 1945

Tec4 Phillippe A. Corbeille HQ 31073527  

18 June 1945

Tec4 Patsy J. Barresi HQ 32640478    
SSgt Walter Barachenko HQ 32640883    
Tec4 Anthony D. Barone HQ 32641085    
SSgt Carl J. Barwick HQ 32641401    
Cpl Tony Giardullo HQ 37012660   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Cpl Saul B. Beck HQ 32640142  
MSgt "Pop" Hear HQ    
SSgt Francis C. Blair HQ 31086084    
Tec5 Vernon C. Koehler HQ 31073548    
Tec4 Peter L. Bonnanzio HQ 32640933    
Pfc Henry J. Bouchard HQ 31086215    
Sgt Irving Z. Britten HQ 32641308    
Tec5 Thomas N. Campagna HQ 32640325    
Tec5 Henry Cole HQ 31050479    
Tec4 Augustus Columbus HQ 32641071    
1st Sgt John P. Cronin HQ 31073587    
Tec4 Jacob "Jake" Degroot HQ 31106944  
Pfc Vincent del Giudice HQ 32774400    
Pfc Henry C. Podsiadlo HQ 31073551    
Tec4 Manuel F. Elias HQ 31086218    
Cpl James Z. Farley HQ 31086075    
TSgt Thomas P. Fischer HQ 32640757    
MSgt Thomas J. Flood HQ 31086349    
Tec4 Frank F. Fronio HQ/A 20133209  
Tec5 Glen E. Howenstine HQ 35558365  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Elmer E. Johnson HQ 31086458    
Tec4 Edward M. Kaplan HQ 11063390    
Tec5 Michael B. Lanchansky HQ 31073533    
Tec4 Royal "Roy" J. Little HQ 11063387    
SSgt Milton A. Partridge HQ 15302243  
MSgt Edward "Eddie" J. Monnens HQ 37090362  
Pfc Michael Popovich HQ 33163550  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Harry G. Reed HQ/A 34789008  
Tec5 William M. Reef HQ 36865582    
Tec5 William "Bill" P. Roderick HQ 31086437  
Sgt/Pfc Walter S. Rosenthal HQ/Recon 32975555  
Tec5 Clina L. Routh HQ 37491161    
Tec4 James E. Myles HQ 31073507    
Tec5 Louis W. Ruscetti HQ 31086398    
Tec5 Edward J. Shea HQ 31086426    
Tec5 George M. Smith HQ 31086059    
Tec4 John R. Soderman HQ 31073610    
Tec5 Jack Solomon HQ 31102112    
Tec5 David A. Spychalla HQ 36231026    
Pfc Julius A. Stiller HQ 31102388    
Tec4 Lorenzo Musci HQ 11049262    
Tec5 Theodore A. Stone HQ 11049557    
Tec5 Charles H. Stockdale HQ 31073545    
Tec5 George S. Tillotson HQ 31095739    
Sgt Jack E. Underhill HQ 16075190  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

28 May 1945

TSgt Frank E. Wandrey HQ 31095721    
Tec5 William P. Welch HQ 31086363    
Tec5 Albert Zachodnyk HQ 31073567    
TSgt Paul F. O'Brien HQ 31073513  

22 April 1945

Tec4 Milton C. Shankle HQ 31073600    
TSgt Joseph "Joe" M. Passero HQ 20133203  

18 June 1945

TSgt Arthur G. Orteneau HQ 11064652  

2 July 1945

TSgt John G. Slinchak HQ 31042713    
TSgt Clarence E. Arnold HQ 31073593  

18 June 1945

SSgt Henry J. Stefanowicz HQ 20132428    
Pvt Charles J. Auer HQ      
SSgt Zeno J. Drumm HQ    
SSgt Edward S. Czescik HQ/A 20033207

28 April 1945

Tec5 David Nadelberg HQ 11004068  
SSgt John J. Sawyer HQ      
Tec5 Edgeworth "Edgie" F. Hull HQ      
Sgt Charlie B. DeWitt HQ      
Sgt Edward E. Swan HQ      
Sgt Walter Farney HQ      
Sgt Dewey W. Hames HQ      
Sgt Alex Koda HQ 31042673  

22 April 1945

Pfc Joseph J. Polashenski HQ 33111616    
Tec5 Julius Souza HQ 31086491  

30 April 1945

Pfc Henri R. Cote HQ 31107006    
Pfc Karl F. Deiss HQ 32038467    
Pfc Carl W. Gee HQ      
Pfc Salvatore "Sal" E. Rossitto HQ 31042740    
Pfc Marvel L. Simard HQ      
Pfc Alexander Sokolsky HQ 31073493  

22 June 1945

Pvt Santa A. Abate HQ      
Pvt Joseph Aiello HQ      
Pfc Nelson F. Gearhart HQ 33089416    
Pvt Steven Angyel HQ      
Pvt Joseph A. Baffuto HQ      
Pvt Howard  L. Bailey HQ      
Pvt Peter J. Balde HQ      
Tec5 Frank J. Augustyn HQ 31102187    
Pvt Edward B. Cobery HQ 31073606    
Pvt Francis B. Dick HQ      
Pvt Elmer J. Hansen HQ 36225440    
Pvt Robert D. Lehan HQ 11049546  

Tfrd to 638th TD BN

Pvt Samuel Gendler HQ 31102393    
Pvt Paul P. Miros HQ      
Pvt Lawrence A. O'Shields HQ      
Pvt Nelson A. Robinson HQ      
Pvt Stanley A. Setterlund HQ 31073616    
Tec5 Joseph S. Shepard HQ 31095727  

30 April 1945

Tec4 Charles R. Krayeski HQ 33081205  

18 June 1945

Tec4 Robert M. Dollar HQ 31095711  

18 June 1945

Pvt Hyman Sobel HQ      
Pvt Joseph A. Watson HQ 31086359    
Tec4 Spencer W. Crowles HQ      
Cpt Irwin E. Phillips HQ/Med     Battalion Surgeon
Cpt Milton Stone HQ/Med     Battalion Dentist
SSgt Preston E. Conklin HQ/Med. 32640536

8 April 1945

Tec3 William  R. Berry HQ/Med. 35745816    
Cpl Kenneth "Ken" R. Happe HQ/Med. 33289679  

1 May 1945

Tec5 Fred W. Kunkle HQ/Med. 33690523    
SSgt Aaron Sisitzky HQ/Med. 11065377    
Tec5 John M. Theodhor HQ/Med. 11049006  

1 May 1945

Pvt James L. Garvin Jr. HQ/Med. 35745739  
Pvt Eli L. Caron B/HQ/Med. 31023399  
Tec5 Joseph "Joe" Greenfield HQ/Med    

18 April 1945

Pvt Alvan F. O'Neil HQ/Med 11049560    
Pfc Frederick F. Savenelli HQ/Med 31022036  

18 June 1945

Pvt Michael J. Shiverick HQ/Med 31086483    
Tec5 Roland R. Gaudreau HQ/Med 31023433  

31 May 1945

Cpl Sidney J. Church HQ/Med    

1 May 1945

Pvt Vincent J. Duffy HQ/Med      
Pvt Wilfred P. Gordon HQ/Med      
1Lt Thomas E. McCarty Recon  

24 May 1945

1Lt Fred R. Baier Recon O-1823486

2 June 1945

1Lt James M. Peterson Recon O-1822448

23 December 1944

14 May 1945

2Lt Frederick J. Jones Recon/A

31086367

O-2016438

 

  25 October 1945

 

Received a Battlefield Commission. 3 May 1945

 

April 12th, 1945.

Frederick was platoon Sergeant at the time a Platoon from Recon. Company got ambushed near Barby, Germany. His Lieutenant was killed and he took over the unit. Frederick later received a Battlefield Commission for his actions that day.

 

 

2Lt Howard Brumbaugh Recon O-2005226  
Pfc Raoul  A. "Pete" Roberts Recon/HQ 31073491

22 June 1945

Sgt Eugene Pichulo Recon/HQ 31102379

22 June 1945

Tec5 Francis H. Allen Recon 33642822    
Tec5 Peter Bacalles Recon 32585083    
Pfc Dominic Barisciano  Recon/HQ 32640635  
Pfc Edward L. Armstrong Recon/HQ 35766606  
Pfc Raymond J. Becker Recon 31073589  
Pfc Russell C. Berthold Recon 34998443  
SSgt Floyd Conley Recon 34155174    
Pfc Thomas G. Curry Recon/HQ 32614426

22 June 1945

Sgt Michael "Mike" A.Travoska Recon/HQ 21133445

  30 June 1945

  28 June 1945

Sgt Russell J. Littlefield Recon 20154337

23 June 1945

Cpl Eugene S. Devlin Recon/HQ 32641349  
Pfc Isadore I. Dick Recon 36725437  
Pfc David E. Ehrmann Recon 32641374    
Pfc Domingos Frutuozo Recon/HQ 31050491  
Pfc Sherman M. Graham Recon 35044881  
Pfc William F. Heckmann Recon 32789634  
Pfc Thomas J. Hill Recon 31073537  
Pvt. David S. Hill Recon 39289047    
Pfc Arthur T. Hogan Recon/HQ 31073560  
Pfc Ernest G. Johnson jr. Recon 31086421  
Tec5 Richard E. Jones Recon 33728744  
Cpl John F. Kanalski Recon 31086420    
Tec4 Anthony J. Kasprzak B/Recon 35537508

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec4 Earle W. Keddy Recon 31086355  
Tec5 Elmer R. Knudson Recon/HQ 39916730

22 June 1945

Pvt Walter K. Koziol Recon/A 31095700  
Pfc Joseph Loboi Recon 33163393

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 James "Jim" E. Longa Recon 11039342  
Pfc William Mabardy Recon 31086456  
Sgt Gerald W. Marsha Recon 11061898  
Pfc Joseph McMahon Recon 11048903  
Tec4 Paul Montineri Recon/HQ 31102159  
Pfc Luther S. Murphy Recon 38600896    
Pfc William L. Provencher Recon/HQ 31073579    
Sgt Joseph (Lew) L. Reynolds Recon 33788042  
SSgt Gerald F. Richards Recon 31073547  
Pfc Charles A. Richardson Recon 31403918  
Pvt Jerry Ringi Recon 20132423  
Tec5 Merle M. Robinson Recon 35223434

22 June 1945

Pfc Frank V. Roman Recon/HQ 35147668    
Tec5 Frank J. Rosano jr. Recon/HQ 31086429  
Pfc Leo A. Russo Recon 34836994    
Pvt Michael A. Stassano Recon 31088784  
Pfc Dennis R. Swan Recon/HQ 31471073    
Tec4 Boleslous A. Malczewski Recon 35537515    
Sgt Carl F. Mittan Recon 33169612    
SSgt Peter J. Dube Recon 20131967    
  John R. Fusik Recon      
Pfc Domiano P. Giorlando Recon 32640393

22 July 1953

Cpl William J. Francis Recon/HQ 11049537
Pvt Salvatore J. Pellechia Recon 32195534  
Pfc Paul K. Ulrich Recon 33695511

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec4 Tito Verna Recon 32734634  
Pvt John E. Duplisea Recon 31471330    
Pfc Emil F. Dimarco Recon/HQ 32641053    
Pfc John H. Washalaski Recon 31096032  
Sgt Michael DeFebio Recon 20154302

                                

 

KIA

12 April 1945

Barby, Germany

 

Pfc

Boleslaw Korona

Recon/HQ

31073577

                                                     

                               

 

KIA 

12 April 1945

Barby, Germany

                           

        

Sgt

William T. Ropple jr.

Recon/HQ

11049218

 

                               

 

KIA 

12 April 1945

Barby, Germany

                              

 

Pfc

Thomas Ryan

Recon

11048960

 

                                                       

 

KIA 

12 April 1945

Barby, Germany

 

 

1Lt Burl L. Sloan Recon/HQ O-1822470

 

   

                               

KIA

12 April 1945

Barby, Germany

 

 

Tec5 Henry "Hank" A. Syswerda Recon 36455931

 

                                                 

 

KIA

12 April 1945

Wernigerode, Germany

Henry was shot by a German sniper while helping to remove a roadblock from the path of their Tank Destroyer.

1st Sgt Richard A. Rancourt Recon/HQ 20144782  
Pfc William "Butch" N. Colombo Recon 20132401  
Sgt Joseph L. Murray Recon 11049540

22 June 1945

SSgt Charles G. Church Recon 31027906

16 April 1945

Pfc Edward J. Cymer Recon 32640664

22 June 1945

Pfc Bernard H. Maclean Recon 31073620

22 June 1945

Tec5 Anibal Raphael Recon/HQ 31086252

22 June 1945

Sgt Joseph B. Thivierge Recon/HQ 11061879

22 June 1945

Tec5 Bradley A. Thomas jr. Recon 11055875

22 June 1945

SSgt John C. Nickerson Recon/HQ 11049542

30 June 1945 

28 June 1945

Sgt Robert J. O'Brien Recon 31086379  
SSgt Arthur L. Grivois Recon/HQ 20144836  
SSgt Homer W. Osborne Recon 34100972  
SSgt Virginio W. Calarco Recon 32036830  
Sgt Leo F. Roche Recon/HQ 11048939  
SSgt Valentine Nichols Recon    
Pvt Jack E. Werstler Recon 35607000  
Pvt Leslie True Recon    
Pfc Joseph Costanzo Recon    
Pfc Russell F. Sealover Recon 35537356

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Michael J. Galya Recon/HQ    
Pfc Ernest Kingsburg Recon    
Tec5 John Ezemoli Recon/HQ 31086232  
Pfc Vincent Aukshunas Recon 32031756

608th TD BN

Cpl William M. Lula Recon 31073543  
Cpl Louis J. Lupinacci Recon 32923902  
Pfc Jack Dale Recon    
Pvt Daniel A. Borkowski Recon    
Pvt Charles Phillips Recon    
Pvt George Duchikas Recon    
Pfc Harry H. Clemetti Recon 37597008  
Pfc Orval Dunn Recon    
Pvt Bowie A. Reynolds Recon 38551314  
Pfc Albert Randazzo Recon    
Pvt George Tavares Recon    
Tec5 Harry A. Swanson Recon/HQ 31073618  
Tec4 Albert "Red" C. Brizendine Recon 34040906  
Pvt Seymour Cheser Recon    
Pvt James L. Robinson Recon    
Pvt Daryl Blake Recon    
Pfc Harold Bolton Recon    
Tec5 Thomas "Tom" Rodenbough Recon 33835948

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Floyd G. Delano Recon/HQ 31027795  
Cpt Thomas W. Ward A O-1168969

14 May 1945

2Lt Adolf Paterson A 12050333

April 1943 - March 1944

Afterwards transferred to 101st AD,  506th PIR

1Lt John J. Orlando A O-1824671  

16 May 1945

Tec5 Angelo M. Aiello A 11063503  
Sgt Joseph J. DeCaro A 20133241

27 December 1944

31 May 1945

Pfc Robert "Bob" M. Apple A 35537439

608th TD BN

Cpl Benny L. Ashbaugh A 39465758  
Tec4 John L. Behlen A 31102055  
Tec4 Arthur J. Bernato A 32640496    
Tec5 Allard U. Dorr A 20147020    
Sgt Livio J. Bevilacqua A 32640994  
Cpl Albert Bishop A 32641311    
Sgt Arthur P. Blackburn A 32688615

608th TD BN

Cpl Jack P. Bonsignore A 32640123    
Sgt George M. Thomas A 31086433  
Tec5 Frank J. Bullock A 31086225  
Sgt William A. Butler A 35537411

608th TD BN

Cpl Joseph "Joe" A. Campanaro A 33163428

608th TD BN

Tec5 Timothy P. Olivo A/C 06892113

 

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

2 March 1945

Pvt Joseph C. Stitt A 31373442  

24 Dec 1944

Sgt Anthony S. Cappelletti A 33586204    
Pfc Dominic "Doc" C. Cataldo A 11049568  
Tec5 Bruno J. Cereghino A 32641367  
Pfc John W. Christensen A 32641463  
Cpl Alex J. Cialino A 32641351  
Cpl Joseph A. "Joe" Cicerone A 32641134  
SSgt Edward W. Clark A 32641299  
Cpl Rosario Z. Cocozza A 32640872  
Tec4 Robert L. Conway A 33163831  

608th TD BN

Cpl Clarence L. Copeland A 31299428  
Pvt Edgar R. "Ed" Kreft A 36865406

24 Dec 1944

Pvt Thomas "Tom" W. Teetor A 36864640

24 Dec 1944

Pfc Paric A    
Cpl Michael J. Cordero A 32621141    
Pvt John J. George A 31073604  
Sgt Reinhard A    
SSgt Pagluavulo A    
TSgt Cahill A    
TSgt Joseph M. Kapteina A    
Cpl Robotti A    
Sgt Humphreys A    
Cpl Napolitano A    
TSgt Sheridan A    
Sgt Palmer A   -
TSgt Moncrief A    
TSgt Weternik A    
TSgt Myers A    
Cpl Magda A    
Pfc Nelson A    
Cpl Memale A    
TSgt Buckingham A    
Pfc Emil E. Kulacz A 11061899  
SSgt John J. Cortopassi A 32640952    
Tec4 Merritt D. Cory A 35764258

608th TD BN

Tec4 Vincent J. Cugini A 32640917    
Sgt Richard J. Cunningham A 32622022  
Tec4 Francis T. Cunningham A 32641268  
Sgt Edward A. Curcio A 32640572  

5 May 1945

Sgt Jack D. Hilliard A 14038073

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

20 May 1945

Tec5 Frederick M. Daniels A 20131997    
Pfc Charles M. Danos A 33163651

608th TD BN

Sgt Charles C. De Crescenzo A 32640337  
Tec5 Warren H. "Joe" Decker A 32641319    
Cpl Virgil F. Dragomani A 31073572  
Tec4 Alan J. Dreyfus A 35233301    
Sgt Ernest J. Maynard A 31088973  

5 May 1945

Sgt Virgil V. Emerick A 35764232

608th TD BN

Sgt Walter A. Erkman A 32640852  
TSgt Henry W. Christmann A/HQ 11049303    
Cpl William "Bill" V. Fahey A/HQ 31299575

16 May 1945

Cpl Louis Greenberg A 32600076

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec4 Clifton "Clif" L. Guyette A 31073613  
TSgt Woodrow W. Broadhurst A    
Sgt Frank W. Martinelli A 20133221

24 Dec 1944

Pfc Gordon Lugten A 36486560  
Sgt Frederick Marshall A    
Cpl Frank L. Dodd A 35537405

608th TD BN

Pfc Frank McNulty A    
Cpl Richard A. Herman A 33163737  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Robert W. Jasper A 33163499  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Joseph J. Jewell A 11049057  
Sgt Lester R. King A 35553446

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Joseph Latourelle A 11063518  
Pfc Joaquin "Jack" G. Leonardo A 31086497  
Tec5 Harold Lipshitz A 12220635  
Tec4 George Manos A 32526632    
SSgt Charles A. Mazzetti A 33695402

30 April 1945

Cpl William J. Moock A 35705488  
SSgt Karl L. Nickel A 35623184  
Tec5 Martin F. O'Donnell A 31086335    
Sgt George J. Panciera A 31102202  
Pfc Louis "Lou" J. Petrecco A 13096895  
Sgt Donald "Jim" J. Robinson A 15307463  
Tec5 Carlton G. Seamon A 32732410  
Sgt Lee R. Sheffield A 34789055  
Tec5 Verner Throckmorton jr A 35035805    
Sgt Nick J. Tillger A 36718874  
Pfc Edward "Eddie" Woloszyn A    
SSgt Harry F. King A      
Tec5 Wilson W. Carpenter A 37073465

 

   

                                

KIA
12 April 1945

Barby, Germany

 

Tec5 Anthony "Tony" J. DeFoster A 32038173

28 March 1945   

                                

KIA

24 December 1944

Bar. de Fraiture, Belgium

 

Pvt Henry L. Gendron A 31073569

 

   

                                

KIA

23 December 1944

Lamormenil, Belgium

 

Sgt Joseph A. Giordano A 20133245

 

  

                                 

KIA

24 December 1944

Bar. de Fraiture, Belgium

 

Tec5 Charles M. Nini A  

34150263

 

  

                                 

KIA

14 Januari 1945

Derrierre-Spai, Belgium

 

Pfc Andrew "Andy" M. Rymer A 34778305

 

   

                                

KIA

13 April 1945

Zerbst, Germany

 

1Lt Vernon C. Miller A O-1170091

14 May 1945

1Lt Edward O. Staehle A  

24 May 1945

2Lt John W. Miers A 18022020  
Sgt Erwin Records A 20133030  
Sgt Peter P. Bienkowski A 20133232  
Pvt John J. Smith A 20133269

24 Dec 1944

Sgt John J. Sienkiewicz A 13103605 (Dec. 1944)

Sgt. Sienkiewicz's guncrew was told to set up their gun in Manhay. When he determined that his gun was in danger of being taken over by the Germans, he destroyed his gun as they were instructed to do when in training back in the US.

Sgt. Sienkiewicz was prosecuted for destroying his gun and transferred into an Infantry Division where he remained until the war ended.

 

(Info 643rd Newsletter #234)

John was transferred to 908th F.A. BN. 83rd Infantry Division

Cpl Ernest Harrison A    
Sgt Robert Barton A    
Sgt Patsy R. Bonina A 20133236

22 June 1945

Sgt Edward A. Bobinski A    
SSgt Louis "Lomik" J. Boasso A 20133197

16 May 1945

SSgt Julius A    
Pfc James N. Marchant A 31086064  
TSgt Syrychasz A    
Sgt Kuchyt A    
TSgt Bojowski A    
TSgt Pristosh A    
Pvt Herbert E. Cummings A    
Pvt Egydio P. Aurelio A 31086489  
Pfc Raymond P. Benoit A 31073621  
Pvt Daniel Cherlin A 31102082  
Pvt Raymond J. LaFosse A 31073631  
Pvt Irving L. Levine A 31102099  
Pvt William Hargraves A    
Pvt Joseph B. Sylvia A 31086263  
Pvt Walter Lazur A 31102217  
Cpl Lester Beamsderfer A    
SSgt George H. Caldwell A 20132369

16 May 1945

SSgt William J. Baran A  

16 May 1945

TSgt Salvatore "Sal" Ambruso A 20133215  
SSgt Lawrence Alley A    
Sgt Andrew J. Kuca A 31102131  
Sgt Albin A. Mocek A 35537523

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Cpl Frank Magyar A    
Sgt Andrew "Andy" J. Black A    
Tec4 Louis Varga A    
Sgt Anthony Cappaletti A    
Cpl Stanley S. Bankowski A    
Cpl Edward Scipione A    
Pfc Jeremiah "Jerry" J. Hallisey A 31073601  
Pfc Dale Devries A    
Tec5 John D. Bacheller A/HQ 31086065

2 June 1945

Tec5 Harold James A    
Pfc Michael Alba jr. A 20154307  
Tec5 Ralph A. Potter A  

30 April 1945

Tec4 Julian A. Bouteiller A 31043031

28 June 1945F

Pfc Lionel Gauthier A 11049290  
Tec5 Christie De Forest A  

2 June 1945

Tec4 Stanley A. Brodzeller A 36216753

608th TD BN

2 June 1945

Tec5 David Solomon A    
Pfc Anders V.H. Aurell A 31073583

28 June 1945

Pfc Manuel Chavier A    
Tec5 James Dodd A    
Tec4 Albert R. Rixham A 31073558

28 May 1945

Pfc Henry Zuelch A    
Tec5 John A. Salmon A 31073528  
Pfc Jeremiah Meegan A    
Pfc Michael Codera A    
Pfc Jonathan D. Hartman A 33163697

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

2 June 1945

Pvt John A. Clanton A 37073420  
Tec4 Oliva J. LaFlamme A 31073498  
TSgt Calcasola A    
Pvt Ferara A    
Tsgt Holowinko A    
TSgt Piscitelli A    
Cpl Forrest B. Edwards A 31086419  
Pvt Robert E. Guidotti A 11065591  
Pvt St. Germain A    
Sgt Henric F. Segers A 20133205

11 April 1945

SSgt Paul A. Yankowich A 20133228  
Pvt Thomas F. Levangie A 11048894  
Pvt Willard G. Brill A 32971161  

24 Dec 1944

Pvt Michael J. Como A  32641443  

24 Dec 1944

Pvt John "Jack" F. Bertch A 35233303

24 Dec 1944

Sgt George V. Donahue A 11065587  

24 Dec 1944

Pfc Frank J. Kowalinski A 35537513  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

24 Dec 1944

Pvt Charles J. Carothers A 33163160  

24 Dec 1944

Pvt Anthony J. Ferri A 20132405  

24 Dec 1944

Pvt Arthur A. Fiorillo A 32688563  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

24 Dec 1944

Tec5 Frank W. Ackerman A 32276237  

608th TD BN

24 Dec 1944

Tec5 Albert H. Lewis A 34118877  
TSgt Gardner A    
Pvt Belzier A    
Cpl James J. Day A 32622095    
TSgt Joseph P. Bigda A 31050490  
Cpl Matthew J. Misch A 31073535  
Tec5 Baxter W. Neal A 34132460

31 May 1945

TSgt William E. Gore A  

30 April 1945

Pfc Herbert P. Leroy A 31073614

6 May 1945

Pvt Lindsay A    
Tsgt Palkin A    
TSgt Broughton A    
TSgt Kurowski A    
  Andrew "Andy" Hancock A      
Cpt John B. Colt B O-1165600

2 May 1945

1Lt George H. Gaylord B  

10 May 1945

1Lt John P. Roddy B O-1168887

10 May 1945

1Lt Elmer E. Pulsipher B O-1170148  

21 March 1945

10 May 1945

1Lt Frederick W. Mahler Jr. B O-453605    
1Lt Richard F. Weikel B  

18 June 1945

1Lt Andrew F. Maffei B O-301495    
Cpl Alfred "Ed" J. Baillargeon B 31073499    
Tec5 Carl J. Brousseau B 31040183  
Pfc Carl E. Blomstrom B 31073585    
Tec5 Paul W. Canedy B 31095736  
Sgt Victor Carli B 31325208  
Sgt George A. Rickard B 33163492

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Robert L. Meads B 34110637

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Morris Sabaloff B 20132425  
SSgt Stanley Liss B    
1Sgt James Raedeas B      
SSgt Michael Melnyk B 31042723  
SSgt William M. Visick B 20132433  
Sgt Joseph Ziebro B 33466407  
Cpl Vincent  "Jimmy" Giannone B 32640840  
Tec5 Lowell Barton B    
Tec5 John P. Tsitsos B 11039310  
Pfc Edward F. Piecuch B/Recon    
Tec4 Stephen J. Yerka B 31073523  
Pfc Ralph J. Arabia B 33084214  
Pfc Thadeus J. Kazanowski B 31042843  
Sgt Lonnie J. Lowrimore B 14007084

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Lonnie was seriously wounded 4 January '45 and was sent back to "The States” to recuperate

Sgt Albert W. Daigle B    

18 June 1945

Pfc Ralph Lauver B    
Pvt Joseph "Joe"  P. Kennedy B 31073542  
Cpl Joseph L. Caron B 31073497  
Pvt Robert Doolittle B      
Tec5 Frank H. Figella B 31042756  
Pfc Troy Wheeling B    
Cpl Thomas Brooks B    
Pfc Andrew Martinalli B    
Pfc John Taylor B    
Cpl Joseph D. Rudella B 33163386

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Emmett O'Conner B    
Pfc John "Long John" P. Maloney B 31073532  
Cpl Leroy Lambert B    
  Woodrow McCullough B    
Cpl Robert "Bob" J. Torok B 20132384  
Pfc Vincent DePalma B    
Pvt Theran Densmore B    
Tec5 Vincent S. De Setto B 32640586    
SSgt Alfred J. Deppe B 32641115    
Cpl William Domis B 32641243  
Cpl Bernhard C. Drudis B 31073559  
Pvt Noble V. Embry B 35932840  
Pfc  Albert J. Emond B 31073517  
Tec4 John Malinosky B 31042758  
Sgt Theodore "Ted" C. Evangelista B 33148168

608th TD BN

SSgt George A. Feher B 32641370  
Tec4 Walla L. Ferris B 32601401

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Charles "Charlie" F. Fetteroll B 32641040    
Cpl Carl Forlenza B 32640793    
SSgt Wiley N. Aides B 14003459 Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
SSgt James "Jim" C. Foster B 32641168

Tec5 John H. Fox B 32640844  
Cpl Claude D. Friddle B 39466161  
Tec5 Norman A. Ganoe B 33163772

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Angelo F. Giunti B 32641327  
Cpl Anthony W. Scerbo B 33163755 Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec5 Bernard J. Haas B 35537428

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Thomas "Tom" F. Holt B 34777347  
Tec5 Arthur J. Houle B 31073489    
Tec4 Norman G. Johnson B 31073555    
Pfc Lorenzo J. Boulanger B 31073519  
Pfc John Julock B 33163809

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Cpl George H. Karpen B 37569521  
Sgt Clement J. Kniola B 35147651  
Pfc Wallace Kotyk B 33163178

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Cpl Aldo V. Londino B 33695521  
Cpl Frank S. Machado B 31086508  
Cpl Robert G. Magaw B 32485698

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5  David "Dave" C. McFadden B/HQ 34653742  
Cpl Daniel "Dan" J. McBride B 32485581

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Narduzzo Mele B 32485745

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Sidney R. Withem B 31086423

4 January 1945

Cpl Jack B. Meyer B 34789007

24 December 1944

31 May 1945

Tec4 Roy Moyer B 33163731

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

11 May 1945

Tec5

Raymond J. Creighton

 "Dizzy Dean"

B 31073522

8 May 1945

Ssgt Albert O. Doiron B 31038940

7 May 1945

2 July 1945

Cpl Maurice Christensen B 31073632  
Tec5 G. C. Munn B 35537459

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Melvin T. Muszynski B 35537520

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Francis M. Naugle B 33163467

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 George C. Morrison B 35202751  
Sgt William J. (Bill) Carmel jr. B 31095733

28 June 1945

Sgt Raymond F. Lovell  B 31043043

18 June 1945

Cpl Walter Opryszek B 33163480

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

18 June 1945

Cpl Donald "Don" R. Olson B 37569606  
Tec5 Joseph J. (Joe) Orges B 33163556  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Cpl Charles "Charlie" J. Piombino B 32689408

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

16 April 1945

The President of the United States takes pleasure in presenting the Distinguished Service Cross to Charles J. Piombino, Private First Class, U.S. Army, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an armed enemy while serving with Company B, 643d Tank Destroyer Battalion, in action against enemy forces on 16 April 1945. Private First Class Piombino's intrepid actions, personal bravery and zealous devotion to duty exemplify the highest traditions of the military forces of the United States and reflect great credit upon himself, his unit, and the United States Army.  Headquarters, U.S. Forces-European Theater, General Orders No. 305 (1945)

Sgt James "Jim" E. Quick B 33163601

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Kenneth C. Rock B 35537460

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec4 Salvatore "Sal" Sagese B 11049533  
Pfc Adam E. Sesock B 33163518  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Mitchell "Mitch" Lucas B 33163531

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

14 May 1945

Sgt Charles "Charlie" E. Randall B 11063519

14 May 1945

Tec5 Harry J. Shone B 11118325  

10 May 1945

  Stuart L. Anderson B 31102377    
Tec5 Charles W. Stokes B 35623872    
SSgt Charles F. Sullivan B 31086346    
Sgt Edward P. Towt B 12102963

18 June 1945

Tec5 Samuel J. Vavala B 33684256

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Cpl Ralph Vizza B 33163359

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Paul Wade B 39698885  
Pfc George E. Waters B 37522466  
Tec4 Fred E. White B 31319798  
Cpl Wilfred  J. Mombourquette B 31073565  
Tec5 Donat A. Beaudoin B 31073578  
Sgt Thomas "Tom" J. Devine B 11049002

18 June 1945

Pfc Salvatore "Sal" Fuca B 32641194  

7 January 1945

Cpl Victor "Vic" N. Fogelquist B  
Ssgt Henry M. Horton B 06929601 Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

 

Sgt Bryce "Barney" V. Horton B 11049007

10 May 1945

SSgt Quentin A. Caldwell B 20132375  
Pvt George Matolyak B 33163614   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
  Bert M. Druckman B      
1Sgt James "Jim" Rhodeos B    
Sgt Paul S. Moker B 36416534  
Pfc George A. Lyall B 38553582  

17 April 1945

  John Kijek B      
Sgt Nathan L. Gagnon B 20146800    
Cpl Leslie R.C. Richards B 31086474    
Pfc Lawrence A. Killion B 33163622    

 

 

KIA

16 April 1945

Güterglück, Germany

 

Pvt Joseph F. Lorenti B 20132413    

 

 

KIA

25 December 1944

Soy, Belgium

 

 

Pfc Robert C. "Lou" Lucas B 33163748

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

 

 

KIA

2 April 1945

Wadersloh, Germany

 

 

1Lt William "Bill" G. Stowers B 38033431

O-1822922

 

     

                              

DOW

12 March 1945

Neuss, Germany

 

1Lt Howard S. "Pete" McNabb C O-1822289

30 April 1945

2Lt Winfred V. Mansfield C/ B O-2010949

Received a Battlefield Commission.

Old ASN: 31106953

1Lt Frederick H. "Fred" Byers C O-1826255

24 May 1945

1Lt Edward A. Ryan C O-325617    
Sgt William R. Anderson C/A 31086011    
SSgt William J. Kelley C      
Cpl Henry B. Ardolino C 32640197    
Sgt Clifford K. Atwood C 31086438  
Tec5 Harry E. Berg C 32641133  
Tec5 William R. Bird C 31086484  
Cpl Jean Blanchett C/HQ 33642834    
Pfc Frederick W. Brigham C 31086374    
Pfc George J. Burke C 31086079  
Sgt Cesidio E. Coletti C 31086314  
Tec4 Michael G. Downey C 31095732  
SSgt Walter J. Dziegiel C 31095725    
Sgt Floyd J. Esche C 32826783  
Tec5 Howard E. Estes C 31086425  
Sgt Nicholas G. Evancha C 31102376  
Tec4 Joseph W. Farren C 31102380  
SSgt Kenneth K. Fox C 35222509

20 April 1945

Cpl William D. Fulton C 33433884  
Tec5 Milton C. Gabel C 32641226  
Tec4 Paul A. Gilrain C 11049539  
Tec4 Lee G. Harrington C 38486546    
Cpl Edward J. Haubert C 35537431  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Finlay J. Herlihy C 32641433  

20 April 1945

Pvt Robert H. Hoffman C 32640912    
SSgt Benjamin M. Holowitz C 32640203

  8 April 1945

Pfc Leo H. Heffernan C 32640819  

2 March 1945

Sgt Andrew L. Stasik C 06897728  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

2 March 1945

Cpl Julius E. Harasym C 32641097  

2 March 1945

Cpl Raymond B. Henderson C 20146991  

2 March 1945

Tec5 Graig H. Harrison C 31086486  

2 March 1945

Cpl Murray M. Martin C 32640074

Murray's original birth name was  Murray M. Itzkowitz

2 March 1945

 

Cpl Milton P. Goldman C 32640902

2 March 1945

Cpl George R. Hollman C 32640495    
Tec5 Paul A. Horne C 14101356  
Tec4 Leroy A. Housman C 32641355  
Tec5 Charles E. Hublitz C 32641039  
Pfc Hoyte C. Humphrey C 38079747    
Tec5 Salvatore M. Immitti C 32640995  
Tec4 Harold Jacobsen C 32641227  
Cpl James S. Jangarathis C 32641049  
Sgt Gilbert C. Kershaw C 31323670    
Tec4 Walter P. Kwasniewski C/HQ 31102390  
Tec5 Albert J. Latour C 42141200  
Cpl Clyde W. Manley C 35750622  
Sgt Victor M. McClurg C/A 35557925

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

16 April 1945

Sgt Raymond L. Meckel C 33728645  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pvt Richard L. Monroe C 36865586  
Tec5 Chester J. Olejniczak C 36329538  
Tec4 Frank J. Papai C 35764233  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Robert R. Pohl C 31086072  
Tec5 Walter J. Poleszak C 32601130

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Joseph F. Polus C 35537533

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Robert F. Ruemeli C 17081729  
Tec4 Edward O. Runion C 35537575

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

 

2 March 1945

16 May 1945

Pfc Frank L. Sloka C 33161218

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Sgt Joseph A. Spagna C 32683361

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Hubert Stelly C 38617330    
Cpl Joseph R. Stuart C 32485644

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Cpl Paul J. Vallee C 32710843  
Cpl John Ventura jr. C 31086514    
SSgt  Caroll  L. Neff C  

14 May 1945

  John Zielinski C    
Sgt Andrew Norton C    
SSgt James Esserwen C    
Sgt Victor L. Crabtree C 31038945  
Sgt Joseph R. Simsic C 33163276

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

 

1 April 1945

14 May 1945

Sgt Floyd W. Sollenberger C 33079604

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

SSgt Paul "Pop" R. Warner C 32035976

22 June 1945

SSgt Nick Lynch C 35027552

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

28 May 1945

1Sgt Lawrence R. Thomas C 32035983  
1Lt Robert P. Hanagan C O-1168704

14 May 1945

2Lt Wendell H. Simonsen C/A

21133268

O-2010950

20 May 1945

 

Received a Battlefield Commission.

1Lt Clayton W. Jewell C  

1 April 1945

Sgt Jacob Cewe C 31279188  
Sgt John A. Wesenberg C 32080268

10 January 1945

16 May 1945

Sgt Michael "Mike" V. Tierney C 35537343

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

SSgt Nunzie A. Ruby C 31047031  
SSgt William C. Locker C 33097251

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

16 April 1945

Sgt Richard F. Seyller C 36330437

28 June 1945

Pfc Anthony Marcucci C 20132414  
Tec5 Leo A. Daniels C 31073634  
Tec5 Kehan "Inky" H. Jaranian C 31086463  
Tec5 Harold C. Volckmann C 32599296

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

18 Juni 1945

Pfc Matthew "Lefty" J. Zupon C 13059228

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc William "Bill" F. Guether C 32641461

2 March 1945

Pvt James Robertson C    
Pfc Raymond Medkel C    
Pvt James Duckett C    
Pfc George Holiman C    
Sgt Austin "Bud" L. Ahearn jr. C 31086469

18 April 1945

22 June 1945

Sgt Elden J. Gillan C 32031709  
Sgt Joseph S. "Joe" Kowalski C 31042716

30 Januari 1945

22 June 1945

Pfc Andrew Sissak C    

20 April 1945

Tec5 Garry G. Finnema C 31073524  
Tec4 Henry Nowak C    
Tec5 Earl White C    
Tec5 Joseph M. Knybel C 31042768  
Pvt John Clark C    
Cpl Callaghan "Cal" F. McCarthy C 31086490  
Cpl William Driscoll C    
Cpl Arnold V. Moravetz C    
Pfc Harold S. Adams C 31106926

28 May 1945

Tec4 William J. Kloter C 31042793

28 May 1945

Tec5 Raymond Short C    
Tec5 Peter M. Brastauskas C 31102387
Cpl Andrew Sissack C 33163102

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec4 Albert "Al" G. Krotzer C 35537552

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Joseph Krivak jr. C 31020396

28 June 1945

Pfc Charles J. Walter C 35537433

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec4 Russell Meyer C    
Cpl Frank Wilson C      
Tec4 Frederick Swanson C      
Tec4 Orville Pearce C    
Pfc Herbert  Morris C      
Pfc Donald L. Weaver C 35537476

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

31 March 1945

SSgt Horace J. Bernicker C 32240636  

31 March 1945

Pfc Edward A. Wisnowski C 31073531  

1 April 1945

Sgt James H. Inwood C/A 20133000  
SSgt William "Bill" N. Lyon C 20131963  

28 February 1945

Tec4 Patsy Pancallo C 35332225  

2 March 1945

Sgt George Melnyk C 32233722  

2 March 1945

Pfc Cecil E. Riffe C 35537455  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Robert T. Tierney C/Recon 20150827  
Pfc Thadeus Czelusniak C 31095737

Tec5 William E. "Bill" Kitto C 37047623

22 June 1945

Trfd. from 643rd to 602nd TD BN

Sgt Frances "Frank" H. Bigart C 31020408  

20 April 1945

Tec5 Ernest DeMello C 31086509  

2 March 1945

Tec4 Robert J. Wickham C 35537454

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Donald J. Wrubel C 36865180  
Cpl Edward  Zukovich C 32601083

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Cpl Clarence F. Phillips C 31086376

3 March 1945

Sgt Clarence "Bussy" F. Yount C 33163169

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

 

2 March 1945

16 April 1945

Pfc Sidney  Auriemma C 32641151

 

 

KIA

2 March 1945

Hemmerden/Kapellen, Germany

 

Cpl Eugene V. Call C 31040198  

KIA

2 March 1945

Hemmerden/Kapellen, Germany

 

Tec5 Gerard K. Duncan C 20152748

 

    

                               

KIA

9 Januari 1945

Reharmont, Belgium

 

 

Tec5 Alexander J. Gadomski C 31086480  

 

                                       

 

KIA

8 April 1945

Polle, Germany

 

Cpl Charles H. Gebauer C 31095730  

 

    

                                 

KIA

8 April 1945

Polle, Germany

 

Pfc Theodore Guss C 32640248

 

 

 

KIA

2 March 1945

Hemmerden/Kapellen, Germany

 

Sgt Paul J. Hirner C 32038296  

 

  

                                 

KIA
28 Februari 1945

Gustorf, Germany

 

Sgt John J. Janton C 31042791    

 

 

KIA

2 March 1945

Hemmerden/Kapellen, Germany

 

Pfc

Roy M. Reynolds

HQ/Med./C

35745761

 

                               

 

KIA

3 March 1945

Hemmerden/Kapellen, Germany

 

                           

 

Pvt Carlton "Carl" E. Schafer C 35537416    

 

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

 

 

KIA

9 Januari 1945

Reharmont, Belgium

 

 

Sgt Leverett L. Young C 20416529

 

   

                                

KIA

2 March 1945

Hemmerden/Kapellen, Germany

 

 

Sgt Dino P. Bertelli C 31086035  

18 April 1945

Pfc Alfred "Al" J. Faulkner C 32600996   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Al was wounded a few days after Christmas, 1944. A few weeks later, he was shipped home aboard the St. Olaf.

Tec5 Kenneth M. Strout C 20147248    
Pfc Frank Wasilko C 33162973

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

17 April 1945

  Ed Wandtke C    
  Angelo "Andy" Santarsiero C 33608091  
Pvt Ovila E. LeBlanc C 11063465    
SSgt Maurice A. Parker C 32069025  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec4 Salvatore "Gus" F. Mancuso C 31086466    
Pvt Lamont E. Turney C 33163246  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pvt John E. Davidson C 32037061    
Sgt Robert J. Vandal C 20132193    
Pfc Christo G. Kapopoulos C 31086197 Christo entered the service on March 18, 1942, at Boston, MA, and was sent to Camp Shelby in Hattiesburg Mississippi, for his basic training.  While stationed at Camp Shelby, Christo was assigned to Company C of the 643rd Tank Destroyer Battalion and began his training with the unit.

Later Christo received a shoulder injury and it quickly became evident that it was serious enough to keep him out of combat.  He was reassigned to the 329th Military Police Escort Battalion, which was tasked with guarding Japanese and American detainees.  He was then assigned to the 802nd Military Police Battalion and shipped to Camp Heliopolis in Egypt. 

  John "Tex" J. Mohat C      
Pfc Philip "Phil" J. Guercio C 32641249

15 April 1945

Pfc Woodbury R. Walker   31107591    
  James Mulhall        
Tec4 Anthony Delrossa   32038341  

22 March 1945

Tec5 Robert H. Mattern   33163240  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

14 April 1945

Tec5 Morton A. Dingey   33163629 Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
SSgt Samuel J. Bonfiglio   32035882  
  Amos J. Avery   31106918  
TSgt Philip R. Peluso   20132419  
Cpt Robert M. Lee      
  Carl M. Altonen   31086331  
  Edward P. Riley   31086360  
Tec5 Arthur Hicks        
  Charlie Malinski        
Lt Martin M. Seigel        
Sgt Russel J. Bik   31042802    
Sgt Louis J. Davanzo        
Lt Shanks M. Wilborn        
Sgt Frank J. Currivan   20133239    
  Ralph A. Carl        
Sgt Gary J. Wozniak   20133271    
  Frank Ippolito        
Pvt John A. Carpenter   37073465    
Pfc Frank J. Repak   33163258  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pvt John L. Calderone   32613720    
Pfc Marvin L. Jacobson   32640486    
Pfc Angelo C. Mancuso   32225017    
Pfc Moxi R. Minor   33628704    
Pfc Edward J. Berberich jr.   37077794  

27 December 1944

SSgt Henry A. Rohrer   32033097  

3 March 1945

Pfc Floyd W. Spurgeon   35618374  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Harrison R. Cross   31095723    
Pfc George A. Hurley   31086396    
Pfc Angelo Iosue   32641368    
Tec5 Benjamin Brown   42017403    
Pfc Albert F. Henderson   20146981    
Pfc Victor A. Gontarek   32641185    
SSgt Paul H. Visser   17002741    
Tec5 Frederick J. Ryan   11061874    
Sgt Durell Johnson   14008668  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Edwin A. Goffe   11063497    
Tec4 Floyd L. Kendall Jr.   13067508  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec5 Bruno Krul   33163451  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pfc Joseph Perry   31086506    
Pvt Fletcher D. Cooper   14047697    
Pvt Earl B. Tittle   14007117  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Pvt Joseph F. Novak   31063260    
Pvt Emile J. Perreault   32661741    
Pfc George A. Alford   35537373  

20 April 1945

Pvt James Howell      

20 April 1945

Sgt Andrew Morton      

20 April 1945

Pfc Daniel J. Surdek   31073564  

20 April 1945

Sgt Arnold W. Scheiwe   36330576  

5 May 1945

Pfc Stephen A. Chuba   33163367  

5 May 1945

Cpl Leonard D. Maruchello      

2 June 1945

SSgt Walter A. Reynolds  jr.   20132006  

18 June 1945

Tec5 Raymond J. Shore   33163563  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

18 June 1945

Tec5 Oscar L. Dressler   33163524  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

22 June 1945

Pfc Joseph J. Reynolds   33788042  

22 June 1945

Pvt Alexander "Alex" M. Sosenko   35520226  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Tec4 Albert J. Rogers   07004995  

Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)

Cpl Leonard I. Ruscoe   20132988    
  Richard J. "Jim" Eskilson        
  Frank W. Deak        
  John Valluzo        
1Sgt Charles F. Haug   32044669   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
TSgt Cecil V. O'Neil   32034744   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
SSgt Bennie Arcuri   14003459   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
SSgt Marvin E. Colyer   33163668   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
SSgt Aurel F. Deroy   06139063   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
SSgt Ladd J. Jasper   33163603   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
SSgt Richard C. Tate   14003188   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Sgt Granville I. Cannon   14003205   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Sgt Elven D. Friendly   14007150   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Sgt Melvin Hogg   14003504   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Sgt Anthony Rossi   32081536   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Sgt Manney Roth   32160389   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Sgt Peter Suhey jr.   32108209   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec4 Melvin H. Delamarter   36125349   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec4 Herbert W. Feather   33163942   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec4 Frederick W. Hammond   33163658   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec4 Joseph "Joe" P. Monarko   13059155   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec4 Alfred A. Morasky   32080782   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Cpl Richard D. Craft   35537441   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Cpl Hensel Gearhar   33163405   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec5 Charles B. Emmell   32485699   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec5 James E. Johnson   34110587   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec5 Albert E. Knight   33163200   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec5 Dale C. Strycker   35537480   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pfc William H.J. Weis   35537416   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pfc Arthur H. Harris   35719798   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pfc William C. Pringle   33163399   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pfc Robert N. Ringle   35537384   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Tec5 Melvin S. Wcislek   35537553   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Howard H. Breslow   32601067   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Cledis W. Carrington   06820032   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Theodore N. Celian   35537511   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Bert Cox   14007077   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Paul F. Dorfmeyer   35537550   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Michael G. Gabriel   32011075   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Leonard A. Grant   35764230   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Leo J. Greener   32601110   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt William Iwanicki   35537503   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Lavan R. Lear   33163298   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Julius McGaughy   34045551   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Joseph Macko   32601050   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt John L O'Neill   32684533   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Martin A O'Rossey   33163513   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Adrian E. O'Quinn   14034970   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Marvin E. Phillips   35537492   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pfc Freeman G. Queen   14037089   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Edward N. Robinson   35764247   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Chester J. Stambaugh   33163943   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Paul E. Stillman   32601046   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Nathan Abraham   32081583   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Pvt Walter W. Ernst   35573785   Trfd. from 608th to 643rd  TD BN  (22 Dec. '43)
Lt Gordon T. Colley   O-412089    
SSgt Theodore Pike   20132133    
SSgt Edward S. Gipson   20144773    
SSgt Raymond Russell   20146527    
Sgt Richard T. Clukey   20146959    
Sgt Adrian Desjardins   20146056    
Sgt Russell L. Rancourt   20144874    
Cpl Robert A. Page   20146583    
Cpl Malcolm Pitt   20133002    
Pfc Richard R. Austin   31027313    
Pvt Richard Allen   20143028    
Pvt Louis H. Polello   20132398    
2Lt Mathew H.T. Ferguson   O-409084    
TSgt Lester Sitlinger   20132953    
SSgt Russell Thackston   20131968    
SSgt Walter Kowalsky   20132372    
Sgt Daniel Tagliarulo   20133201    
Sgt Marcel J. LaPoint   20133012    
Sgt Roger W. Legault   20125152    
Cpl David Kaplin   31042805    
Cpl John J. Repik   31042562    
Cpl George W. Crouch   20132146    
Pvt Peter T. Riso   37073414    
Pvt Charles Burke   31042599    
Cpl Abe Weintraub        
  Morris G. Beizer   31102128    
  Charles O. Strouch   31102126    
  Ralph T. Bailey   31086043    
  Peter R. Gianetti   31086095    
  John J. Hennessy   31086061    
  Daniel M. Powers   31086048    
  Augustino S. Pirenti   31086092    
  Daniel F. Roberson   31086042    
  William F. Sullivan   31086159    
  Coleman J. Sullivan   31086044    
  Ovid R. Bouley   31106960    
  Elmer H. Byron   31106970    
  Hector Gilmette   31086253    
  John MacKenzie   31106968    
  Clyde R. Marsh   31106976    
  George W. Mercer   31050492    
  Richard D. Sisson   31086264    
  Wilbert M. Swett   31106959    
  John S. Bonkowski   31102185    
  Ralph R. Crosthwaite   31102211    
  Louis P. Farrara   31102221    
  Malcolm C. Gordon   31102220    
  George Katz   31102192    
  George J. Poritz   31102208    
  Casimir B. Roszczewski   31102229    
  Russell P. Barrett   31073591    
  Christian J. Botelho   31086488    
  Henry A. Borg   31073633    
  Edward Brunette   31073608    
  Earle M. Currier   31073594    
  John W. Feeley   31073588    
  Richard Granger   31073636    
  James A. Harris   31073612    
  Ronald S. Jarvis   31073628    
  Moise Letendre   31086500    
  James E. McDonald   31073598    
  Peter J. McLaughlin jr.   31073582    
  Roy C. Perry   31073624    
  Edwin C. Sallgren   31073592    
  Lee St.Jean   31086498    
  Joseph S. Varao   31086499    
  Alphonse J. Roy   31073518    
  Francis J. Collins   11065586    
  Vincenzo Landino   11065588    
  Joseph P. Mulvey   11063676    
  James J. Pollitt   11063459    
  Brony A. Pinger   11039345    
  Fred L. Pinkham   11048984    
  James V. Reynolds   11063675    
  John D. Parker   11065401    
  George H. Chamberlin   11065437    
  Kenneth F. Major   11061878    
  Robert L. Belrose   11049569    
  James F. Crowley   1049564    
  Emile F. DeGrace   11039402    
  Frank C. Bacon        
  Theodore D. "Ted" Sawyer        
  Frank Genise        
  James W. Beach   11049548    
  Rbert B. McKenna jr.   11049543    
  Lewis W. Page   11049386    
  Anthony Mastaka   11063488    
  John H. Reed   11061901    
  David C. Butler   11049494    
  Joseph Centorino   11048510    
  William J. McCarty   11049492    
  Joseph A. Tataro   11061873    
  Walter S. Vickery   11049036    
  Patrick J. Yamonico jr.   11065390    
  Harold E. Ramsden jr.   11063510    
  George W. Smith   11065400    
  Lawrence G. Sparks   11048911    
  Archibald J. Drady jr.   11048993    
  Paul J. Exner jr.   11061825    
  James F. Fleming   11061804    
  Frank J. Swiatlowski   11061885    
  Rudolf V. Ursoleo   11049022    
  Berton L. Woodward   11048932    
  Gustave W. Portrait   11049208    
  Antone Souza   11048969    
  Eugene A. Banigan   11063412    
  Edward F. Carter   11063432    
  Francis "Frank" M.S. Corwin   11049230   He was with the 643rd from March to June 1942
  Edward G. Hunt   1106340    
  Samuel D. Lemora jr.   11049261    
  Vincent Sciale   11044387    
  Levi L. Trudell   11063514    
  James H. Flynn   1004066    
  Edward F. Winters   11063487    
  Frederick E. Barrett   31073611    
  Roland P. Constant   31086494    
  Karl A. Makela jr.   31073630    
  Manuel Mello   31086495    
  Arthur Pereira   31086493    
  Morton M. Wright   31073607    
  Louis L. Aubin   31073494    
  Joseph W. Audet   31073520    
  Charles Arruda   31086512    
  Herimdas J. Chausse   31073500    
  Leo E. Douville   31073580    
  Lawrence Gamelin   31073512    
  Peter J. Heslinga   31073562    
  Robert L. Johnson   31073530    
  Louis A. Kosciak   31073515    
  Roland O. Lariviere   31073554    
  Paulm A. Lavallee   31073490    
  Raoel C. Leonardo   31086511    
  Arthur L. Mombourquette   31073568    
  Henry J.R. Parent   31073496    
  Alfred A. Plante   31073557    
  Ernest J. Rivers   31073541    
  Vincent B. Skinyon   31073501    
  Joseph A. Sova   31073508    
  Burtis T. Tucker   31073509    
  Edward A. Trasavage   31073495    
  Samuel H. Albro   31073622    
  Francis P. Goodney   31073635    
  Stuart C. Oberist   31073609    
  Robert E. Quist   31073586    
  Augustus Silva   31086485    
  John R. Sweeney   31073626    
  Bennio F. Bardon   31073516    
  Harry C. Brown   31073550    
  Xavier R. Cadrin   31073511    
  Raymond L. Chaso   31073553    
  Russell Deviou   31073549    
  James G. Gamble   31073514    
  John W. Jordan   31073540    
  Alphonso J. Mathieu   31073575    
  Alfred Pouliot   31073505    
  Manuel F. Rapoza   31086513    
  Charles L. Todd   31073492    
  Wilfred J. Adams jr.   31095729    
  James F. Bagley   31102392    
  John J. Boyle   31050446    
  Alfred J. Bourassa   31095743    
  William F. Doyle   31095740    
  John W. Fitzgerald   31102382    
  John Griffin   31095724    
  Walter J. Koszelnik   31095735    
  Eugene F. Parker   31095734    
  Armand V. Tartaglia   31102373    
  Walter F. Underhill   31102374    
  Stanley J. Wojtczak   31102394    
  Henry J. McLaughlin   31073584    
  Jacob Penan   31073629    
  Henry E. Chrabaszcz   31073563    
  John P. Konvent   31073529    
  Martin F. Carney   31086504    
  Wesley G. LeBert   31086369    
  Peter Traynor   31086334    
  Carl J. Brosseau   31040183    
  Alphee LeBlanc   31065131    
  Wendell M. Abele   31086343    
  Joseph P. Barry   31086364    
  Coleman F. Concannon   31086333    
  Ernest Dellelle   31086509    
  Daniel F. Dower   31086354    
  Brownie J. Dulkis   31086341    
  Frederick W. Hoare   31086348    
  Robert H. Packard   31086366    
  William P. Sullivan jr.   31086332    
  John R. Vieira   31086503    
  James H. Chalmers   31086465    
  Vincent C. Curcio   31086460    
  Joseph J. DeVito   31086422    
  Robert N. Hackett   31086447    
  Antone S. Lamego   31086477    
  Donald F. Dooling   31102386    
  Allen J. Evans   31102391    
  Charles W. Hoinsky   31102378    
  Albert M. DeBenedictis   31086412    
  Angelo DeFlaminis   31086318    
  Thomas J. Doherty   31086404    
  Edward P. Kehoe   31086413    
  Vernon O. Elwell   31095742    
  Joseph A. Kelly   31095722    
  Louis M. Borges   31086507    
  Frank A. Faccia   31086347    
  Benjamin S. Fogwill   31086370    
  Philip T. Neviackas   31086358    
  Edward C. Bryant   31086452    
  Michael A. Buonomo   31086482    
  Manuel S. Cruz   31086481    
  John J. Devine jr.   31086446    
  Russell B. DeWolf jr.   31086448    
  Gordon W. Garrison   31086455    
  Arthur L. Hollis   31086467    
  Timothy R. Konneally   31086454    
  Howard W. Libby   31086440    
  Julius J. Nawazelski   31086430    
  Joseph E. Orne   31086450    
  Henry V. Phillips   31086462    
  Wilfred C. Pierce   31086439    
  Frank Polito   31086432    
  Edward P. Quail   31086476    
  Lester A. Rome   31086434    
 

Top